Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialAnnual Biennial

Centranthus lecoqii

A short-lived perennial, sometimes grown as an annual, with slender stems and narrow, grey-green leaves. Branching clusters of tiny lilac-pink to lavender-coloured flowers are produced from early summer to early autumn

Synonyms
Centranthus ruber mauve-flowered misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Pink Purple Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright
Genus

Centranthus may be annuals or perennials, with usually simple, opposite leaves and terminal clusters of small, trumpet-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N. Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers poor to moderately fertile, well drained, chalky or lime soil in full sun. Thrives in stony soil and will not tolerate winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a cold frame in spring, or by division in early spring. Will self-seed freely

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.