Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Cephalaria gigantea

giant scabious

C. gigantea is a perennial forming a clump of pinnately lobed basal leaves, with tall, branched stems carrying light yellow flower-heads to 6cm across in summer

Other common names
yellow scabious
Synonyms
Cephalaria tatarica hort.
Scabiosa tatarica
see moreCephalaria caucasica
Scabiosa gigantea

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cephalaria are annuals or perennials with pinnately divided leaves and scabious-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Caucasus, Siberia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Needs staking in exposed gardens.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in early spring or propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.