Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseBulbs

Lachenalia quadricolor
  • RHS AGM

four-coloured opal flower

A bulbous perennial to 25cm in height, with purple-spotted, strap-shaped leaves and erect racemes of red buds opening to tubular yellow and green flowers 2-3cm in length, red at the base and tipped with purple

Synonyms
Lachenalia aloides var. quadricolor
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple Red Yellow
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Lachenalia are bulbous perennials with strap-shaped, sometimes dark-spotted leaves, and erect stems bearing racemes or spikes of tubular flowers, slightly fragrant in some species, in autumn, winter or early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa (SW Cape Prov)

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost in full light. When in growth water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser fortnightly. Reduce water as the leaves fade and keep dry until new foliage appears in autumn. Can be grown outdoors in a light soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe at 13 to 18°C or remove bulblets in summer or autumn prior to repotting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.