Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Libertia chilensis Formosa Group

Chilean iris [2]

L. formosa is a robust evergreen plant forming a mass of narrowly sword-shaped, leathery leaves; bowl-shaped white flowers 3cm wide are borne in clusters on stiff stems in late spring and early summer

Other common names
New Zealand satin flower Formosa Group
Synonyms
Libertia formosa

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Libertia are clump-forming perennials with grass-like, evergreen leaves and panicles of saucer-shaped white or blue flowers, followed by orange seed capsules

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil in full sun. The foliage may be damaged in harsh winters

Propagation

Propagate by seed; sow seeds in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Divide in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove flower stalks after flowering. Trim back damaged foliage in spring

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.