Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Lobelia × speciosa 'Starship Scarlet' (Starship Series)

An upright, clump-forming perennial with narrow, dark bronzy-green leaves and black stems. Spikes of tubular, two-lipped, bright scarlet flowers open from dark red buds in summer and autumn

Synonyms
Lobelia × speciosa 'Pas905521'
Lobelia × speciosa 'Starship Scarlet' (Starship Series)

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Black Green Bronze
Summer Black Red Green Bronze
Autumn Black Red Green Bronze
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Lobelia can be annuals, perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and showy 2-lipped flowers that may be solitary or in racemes or panicles

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, rich, moisture-retentive soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to crown rot and a virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.