Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum Kilimanjaro Sunrise ('Jww5'PBR)
  • RHS AGM

Japanese snowball [Kilimanjaro Sunrise]

A compact, slow-growing shrub with heart-shaped dark-green, deeply veined leaves. White lace-cap flowers, in profusion, cover the plant in spring and become flushed with an apple-blossom pink during summer. Flowers are followed by deep-red berries which become black; rich autumn foliage colour of orange and red

Synonyms
Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Jww5'PBR
Viburnum plicatum 'Jww5'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Pink Green
Summer White Pink Green
Autumn Orange Red Black Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Viburnum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with opposite, simple or palmately lobed leaves and clusters of small, often fragrant white or pink flowers, followed by red, blue or black berries

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soils in sun or part shade. Berries are attractive to birds

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard renovative pruning but regrowth of horizontal tiers may initially be upright. Some vigorous upright shoots may need removing

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and viburnum beetle

Diseases

May be susceptible to Phytophthora, honey fungus, grey moulds and leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.