Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aconitum

monk's hood

Other common names
aconite
beast's bane
see morewolfbane
wolf's bane
Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Aconitum

Genus description

Aconitum can be herbaceous perennials or biennials with lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of showy, hooded flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.