Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Lychnis flos-cuculi Petit Henri

ragged robin [Petit Henri]

An upright perennial, to around 45cm high, with long, narrow, deep green basal leaves. Tall wiry stems bear double white flowers, with deeply cut, ragged petals and dark red calyces, from early to late summer

Synonyms
Silene flos-cuculi 'Iflyph'
Lychnis flos-cuculi Petit Henri
see moreLychnis flos-cuculi 'Iflyph'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Silene can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with opposite, untoothed leaves and solitary or clustered flowers with 5, usually notched petals

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in a moist, moderately fertile soil in sun or part shade. Well suited to moist meadows or wild gardens

Propagation

Propagate by seed, by division of established clumps, or by basal softwood cuttings in spring. May self-seed in place, but seedlings may vary

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering or to prevent unwanted self-seeding

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, aphids and cuckoo spit

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.