Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chionodoxa sardensis
  • RHS AGM

lesser glory of the snow

S. sardensis is a bulbous perennial to 20cm in height, with a pair of narrow, basal leaves and a raceme of up to 10 slightly nodding, deep blue flowers 2cm in width, with small, white centres

Other common names
squill from Sart
Synonyms
Chionodoxa sardensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Scilla are perennial bulbs with narrow basal leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of star-shaped, flat or bell-shaped flowers which are often blue

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W Turkey

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal for naturalising in grass or a gravel garden in full sun and a well-drained soil. Plant bulbs two to three times their depth. Please see bulb cultivation page

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame when ripe, keep shaded and do not allow to dry out. Alternatively remove offsets in summer. See bulb propagation

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.