Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Persea americana 'Zentmyer'PBR

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Lauraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Persea

Genus description

Persea are evergreen shrubs or small trees with simple leaves and small greenish flowers, followed by pear-shaped, dark green fruits with edible flesh

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.