Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Adiantum raddianum 'Splendens'

delta maidenhair fern 'Splendens'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Pteridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Adiantum

Genus description

Adiantum can be deciduous or evergreen ferns with shiny black stalks bearing simple or more usually pinnately divided fronds, the segments fan-shaped, oblong or rounded, carrying spores under reflexed marginal flaps

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.