Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Raphanus sativus 'Redmoon'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Raphanus

Genus description

Raphanus can be annual, biennial or perennial herbaceous plants, often with lyrate, glaucous leaves, small, four-petalled flowers and indehiscent fruits. Edible species are cultivated as annual vegetables (radish)

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.