Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cinnamomum camphora

camphor oil plant

Other common names
camphor tree
ho wood
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Lauraceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Cinnamomum

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.