Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Astrophytum myriostigma subsp. quadricostatum

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Astrophytum

Genus description

Astrophytum are compact perennial cacti with ribbed, spherical or columnar stems bearing woolly, sometimes also shortly spiny areoles, and large, solitary, funnel-shaped flowers in summer, followed by red or green berries

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.