Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hosta 'Sorbet' (v)

A medium, clump-forming deciduous perennial with variegated green foliage and white margins. Tall, upright red stems of lavender-purple flowers appear in the summer. A reverse sport of H. 'Raspberry Sundae'

Synonyms
Hosta 'Ver10233'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green White Variegated
Summer Red Purple Green White Variegated
Autumn Red Green White Variegated
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Hosta are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with simple, ovate or lance-shaped leaves, often attractively coloured or variegated, and erect racemes of nodding, funnel or bell-shaped flowers in early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in part shade with shelter from cold, dry winds. See hosta cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in late summer or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove spent foliage as required and clear up dead foliage when it dies back at the end of the growing season

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails; plants in pots may be affected by vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.