Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Liquidambar styraciflua 'Dark Autumn'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Hamamelidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Liquidambar

Genus description

Liquidambar are deciduous trees grown for their alternate, maple-like leaves which take on brilliant and long-lasting autumn colour; flowers and fruits are inconspicuous

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.