Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geum Coral Tempest ('Macgeu004') (Tempest Series)

avens 'Coral Tempest'

A clump-forming perennial, to around 60cm high in flower, forming a dense mound of lobed and toothed green leaves. Long flowering, with semi-double flowers, in rich shades of coral pink, borne on slender stems above the foliage from late spring to late summer

Synonyms
Geum 'Macgeu004'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Pink Green
Summer Orange Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geum are rhizomatous perennials, occasionally spreading by stolons, with a basal rosette of pinnately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped flowers in loose clusters

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun; will tolerate light shade but flowering is better in sun. Avoid areas that are waterlogged over winter. Divide every three years or so to maintain vigour

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage more flowers

Pests

May be susceptible to geum sawfly

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.