Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Boehmeria aff. nipononivea

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Urticaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Boehmeria

Genus description

Boehmeria is a genus of 47 species of flowering plants in the nettle family. They may be trees, shrubs or perennials, are extremely hardy and provide a stable food source for butterflies and moths.

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.