Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Paphiopedilum hennisianum

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Paphiopedilum

Genus description

Paphiopedilum are mainly terrestrial, and lithophytic or epiphytic. They lack pseudobulbs and produce short stems with strap-shaped leathery leaves. Each shoot ends in a solitary flower or racemes of 2-8 flowers each with a distinctive variably-shaped lip or pouch

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.