Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salvia rosmarinus 'South Downs Blue' (Ro)

Synonyms
Rosmarinus officinalis 'South Downs Blue'
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Salvia

Genus description

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.