Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Matucana hoxeyi

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Matucana

Genus description

Matucana are cacti with solitary or clustered, ribbed, spiny stems that may be globose or cylindrical, and have funnel-shaped flowers in a range of colours

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.