Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Astilbe 'Mighty Plonie' (Mighty Series)

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Astilbe

Genus description

Astilbe are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with attractive, usually ternately divided leaves and erect plume-like panicles of tiny white, pink or purple flowers in summer. The old, brown flower-heads remain attractive in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.