Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Astrantia major 'Pisa'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Astrantia

Genus description

Astrantia are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with palmately lobed basal leaves and branched, erect, wiry stems bearing compact umbels of tiny flowers surrounded by a rosette of showy bracts

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.