Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Melittis melissophyllum white-flowered

Synonyms
Melittis melissophyllum 'Album'
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Melittis

Genus description

Melittis are a group of flowering plants from the mint family. Flowering from May to August, they can vary in shape and colour and are often strongly aromatic. Leaves are oval and hairy and stems are upright and also hairy. Flower colour can be white to pale pink with a purple blotch on the lower lip.

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.