Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gymnocalycium pflanzii subsp. zegarrae

Synonyms
Gymnocalycium riograndense
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Gymnocalycium

Genus description

Gymnocalycium can be spherical or cylindrical cacti, with ribs divided into rounded, spiny tubercles, and funnel-shaped flowers in early summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.