Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Corylus avellana 'Lombardii' (F)

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Corylus

Genus description

Corylus are deciduous trees and large shrubs with broad leaves, and showy male catkins in early spring, followed by edible nuts

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.