Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dipsacus asper from Ghangzhou, China

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Dipsacus

Genus description

Dipsacus are erect biennials or perennials with simple or pinnate leaves and crowded heads of numerous small flowers in dense terminal capitula, the calyx teeth bristly

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.