Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hedychium densiflorum from Gongshan, China

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Hedychium

Genus description

Hedychium are rhizomatous perennials with erect, unbranched stems bearing two ranks of lance-shaped leaves, and dense terminal racemes of showy, often fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.