Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sarracenia 'Maria Marten'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Sarraceniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Sarracenia

Genus description

Sarracenia can be evergreen or herbaceous, rhizomatous perennials with rosettes of phyllodes mostly modified into insect-catching tubular pitchers with hooded lids, and solitary, nodding cup-shaped flowers in spring

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.