Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cautleya gracilis 'Purple Splendour'

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cautleya

Genus description

Cautleya are rhizomatous perennials with erect stems bearing lance-shaped or oblong leaves in two ranks, and funnel-shaped yellow flowers with conspicuous bracts, in slender racemes

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.