Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ricinus communis 'Bolivian Red'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ricinus

Genus description

Ricinus is a fast-growing evergreen shrub, often grown as an annual, with large, palmately lobed leaves and dense spikes of small flowers, followed by prickly seed capsules

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.