Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eriosyce taltalensis violet-flowered

Synonyms
Eriosyce taltalensis var. violaciflora
Neochilenia violaciflora
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Eriosyce

Genus description

Eriosyce are a genus of globose or cylindrical cacti that are native to Chile. They have dense spines and pink or yellow funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.