Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Glycine max 'Es Director'PBR

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Glycine

Genus description

A genus of scrambling annual or perennial, best known for the species Glycine max, which is the cultivated soya bean used as a food ingredient. Tall stems produce green foliage and violet-purple to white flowers followed by green seed pods

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.