Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Toona hexandra

Australian red cedar

Other common names
chittagong wood
Singapore cedar
see moretoona
Synonyms
Cedrela toona
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Meliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Toona

Genus description

Toona is a small genus of 4 to 5 species of trees, originating from China, SE Asia and N Australia

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.