Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Kleinia madagascariensis

fireweed

Synonyms
Senecio madagascariensis
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Kleinia

Genus description

Kleinia are succulent perennials with prostrate or upright, cylindrical or angular stems bearing fleshy, flat or cylindrical leaves and solitary or clustered, thistle-like flowerheads in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.