Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsHerbaceous Perennial

Eucomis pallidiflora subsp. pallidiflora 'Goliath'

pineapple lily 'Goliath'

A large, bulbous deciduous perennial with tufts of very long strap-shaped green leaves and a very tall, upright column of small creamy-white flowers with green centres which appear in late summer. Flower spikes can reach heights of up to 2m and may therefore require staking

Synonyms
Eucomis pole-evansii 'Goliath'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream White Green Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Tufted
Genus

Eucomis are bulbous perennials forming a large basal rosette of strap-shaped leaves, with an erect stem bearing a dense raceme of star-shaped flowers, topped by a crown of leafy bracts, opening in late summer and early autumn

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant bulb deeply, at least 15cm deep, to support the very tall stem, in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Mulch well in colder areas. Tall flower spikes may need staking. See eucomis cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by removing offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.