Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lewisiopsis tweedyi 'Rosea'

Tweedy's lewisia 'Rosea'

An evergreen perennial producing low rosettes of fleshy leaves. The flowers, produced on 15cm stems in late spring and early summer, are lemon-yellow in the centre, shading to rose-pink at the margins

Synonyms
Lewisia tweedyi 'Rosea'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Yellow Green
Summer Pink Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Montiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

A genus of one species of flowering plant, endemic to the rocky regions of western North America and British Columbia, with oval-shaped, leathery, glossy, dark green foliage and coral, apricot, yellow or pink flowers which appear from spring to summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, very well-drained, neutral to acid soil in light shade; a gravel top dressing helps to keep foliage dry. Protect from winter wet. Suitable for cultivation in a container in an alpine house

Propagation

Propagate by removing offsets in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids under glass and to slugs and snails outdoors

Diseases

Prone to neck rot in wet conditions

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.