Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acanthophyllum cerastioides pink-flowered

baby’s breath pink-flowered

A mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial 5cm tall, with tufts of grey-green hairy leaves to 10mm long and bearing panicles of shallow, trumpet-shaped pale pink flowers, with pink veins are produced over long periods from late spring to summer

Synonyms
Gypsophila cerastioides pink-flowered
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Acanthophyllum are a genus of around 75 species of compact, perennial, shrub-like flowering plants with spiny leaves and pink or white flowers

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a deep, light, preferably alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun; dislikes winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second flush of flowers

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to stem rot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.