Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Psammophiliella muralis 'Gypsy Deep Rose'

A strong, compact, mound-forming, bushy annual plant with lance-shaped leaves. It produces a multitude of deep rose-coloured semi-double and double flowers during the summer that grow into dense balls. Ideal for cut flowers

Synonyms
Gypsophila muralis 'Gypsy Deep Rose'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Bushy
Genus

A genus of mound-forming, annual flowering plants, native to Europe but not the British Isles. The dark green, wiry foliage is linear-shaped and small, pink or sometimes white flowers appear from summer until autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun, in deep, light, alkaline soil. Plant out when danger of frost has passed

Propagation

Propagate by seed. Successful germination requires warm temperatures, e.g. 20°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.