Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Brassia bidens 'Fincham'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Brassia

Genus description

Brassia are small to very large epiphytic orchids with ovoid to cylindrical pseudobulbs, each bearing 1-3 strap-shaped leaves and often showy flowers in racemes of up to 12 spider-like fragrant flowers from the bases of the pseudobulbs

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.