Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Bulbophyllum lobbii 'Gatton Park'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Bulbophyllum

Genus description

A large, diverse genus of mainly epiphytic, sympodial tropical orchids, producing a clump of small pseudobulbs, which serve as plant’s storage for water and nutrients. Most species carry one leaf on top of each pseudobulb. Over 2000 species have been described and accepted

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.