Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Cattleya bowringiana 'Gigantea'

Synonyms
Cattleya bowringiana 'Gigantea'
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Guarianthe

Genus description

A small genus of epiphytic orchids which can be found in the wet forests of Mexico, Central America, Colombia, Venezuela and Trinidad. Leaves are strap-like and green whilst flowers appear in shades of purple, white and pink

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.