Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Clethra fargesii

Synonyms
Clethra sleumeriana
Clethra wilsonii hort.
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Clethraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Clethra

Genus description

Clethra can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, sometimes with attractive bark, with simple leaves and small, fragrant, usually white, bell-shaped flowers in racemes or panicles

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.