Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cleisostoma williamsonii

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cleisostoma

Genus description

A genus of around 100 species of orchids, native to tropical regions of the Indian subcontinent, SE Asia, China, New Guinea and islands in the West Pacific. They have thick green leaves and upright stems which produce clusters of delicate blooms in a variety of colours

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.