Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Clivia hybrid

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Clivia

Genus description

Clivia are evergreen perennials, the strap-shaped leaves sheathing to form a swollen bulb-like base. Showy trumpet-shaped or tubular flowers are borne in an umbel on a stout erect stem

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.