Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Clivia miniata var. citrina
  • RHS AGM

lemon-coloured Natal lily

An evergreen perennial with strap-shaped leaves and umbels of light lemon-yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers to 7cm long in spring and summer

Synonyms
Clivia miniata yellow-flowered
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause a stomach upset if ingested, sap may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Clivia are evergreen perennials, the strap-shaped leaves sheathing to form a swollen bulb-like base. Showy trumpet-shaped or tubular flowers are borne in an umbel on a stout erect stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa (Natal)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost with added leaf mould and grit, in bright filtered light with shade from hot sun. Water freely in summer and keep barely moist in winter. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly when in growth up to flower bud formation. Do not repot regularly as these plants resent root disturbance and need a restricted root run to encourage flowering

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 16-21°C as soon as ripe or by division in late winter or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

mealybugs may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.