Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingClimber Wall Shrub

Cobaea scandens
  • RHS AGM

cup and saucer vine

C. scandens is a vigorous perennial climber, usually grown as an annual, with pinnate leaves and fragrant, bell-shaped flowers 5cm in length, which change from greenish-white to purple

Other common names
cathedral bells
cups and saucers
see moreMexican ivy
monastery bells

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Purple Green
Autumn Green Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Polemoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Cobaea can be woody or herbaceous climbers with pinnate leaves bearing a branched tendrils, and large, solitary, bell-shaped flowers in the upper leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico (Puebla)

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs a sheltered, sunny wall or trellis and moist but well-drained soil for the best flowers

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.