Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salvia × superba 'Rubin'
  • RHS AGM

sage 'Rubin'

'Rubin' is a clump-forming perennial with narrowly ovate leaves and erect stems bearing slender racemes of small pale pink flowers with purplish lower lips, in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Salvia nemorosa 'Rubin'
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Best in full sun but can tolerate light partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.