Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialBedding

Iberis umbellata

garden candytuft

I. umbellata is a small, bushy annual to 30cm, with slender leaves and sweet-scented white, pink, purple or crimson flowers in flattened clusters in late spring and summer

Other common names
common candytuft
florist's candytuft
see moreglobe candytuft
purple annual candytuft
purple candy-tuft
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Red White Green
Summer Pink Purple Red White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Iberis can be annuals, evergreen perennials or sub-shrubs, with narrow leaves and racemes of white, pink or purple flowers

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Prone to slugs, snails and caterpillars

Diseases

May be affected by club root

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.