Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Imperata cylindrica

cogon grass

A deciduous grass to 50cm tall, forming a loose clump of erect, linear green leaves. In summer narrow spikes of silvery flowers are produced. Good at the front of a border or in containers

Other common names
alang-alang
blady grass
see morechigaya
coast grass
cotton grass
fushige-chigaya
kunai
lalang
Synonyms
Lagurus cylindricus

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Grey Silver Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Imperata are deciduous, rhizomatous perennial grasses, with flat linear leaves which sometimes are brightly coloured and, occasionally, narrow silvery flowering panicles in late summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. If growing in containers use a 50/50 mix of loam-based potting compost to peat substitute. In cold climates provide a winter mulch

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required. Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.